CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Mr. William F. Harvey
HannaBry LLC
60 Houk Road
Doylestown, PA 18901

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Furoic acid, CAS No. 88-14-2, from India

Dear Mr. Harvey:

In your letter dated December 4, 2013 and received on December 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on 2-Furoic acid.

2-Furoic acid, CAS No. 88-14-2, also known as 2-Furancarboxylic acid, is a heterocyclic compound indicated for use in sterilization and antibacterial formulations.

The applicable subheading for 2-Furoic acid will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division